Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Carmel David are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended) (the Act), the data controller is Carmel David.
It is the intention of this privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”) to explain to you the information practices of the GDPR Awareness Coalition in relation to the information we collect about you and other website users.

Please read this Statement carefully as it sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

By visiting the Carmel David website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Statement.

Information We Collect

We may collect the following about you during your visit to Carmel David:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your address
  • Your phone number
  • Your date of birth
  • Your business name
  • Your financial details
  • Photos of you at events
  • Marketing and communication preferences
  •  Any other information you provide to us via our contact page
  • Credit information from third parties

We may also collect details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access. When you access our website, your computer’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access time and referring URL which is collected and used to compile statistical data on the use of our website. This information may be used to help us to improve our site and the services we offer.

How Your Information Is Used

Where you submit your personal information to us, it will only be used for the stated purpose and any reasonably incidental purposes.

Such information will only be used by us for:

  • Processing financial transactions to enable you to purchase goods and services from Carmel David. This can include all follow-up contact with relation to the delivery of the service and marketing feedback.
  • Carry out credit checks if required
  • The purposes for which it was provided by you and any reasonably incidental purposes including providing you with the information that you request from us;
  • Administration purposes; inter alia customer feedback, general enquiries, complaints, accounting transactions
  • For analyses purposes including ensuring that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Carmel David undertakes not to sell or rent to any third party whatsoever any personally identifiable information about you.

How You Information Is Collected

Carmel David may collect your information in a variety of ways: through your purchases via our website, emails you send, information you submit on the contact form. We may also automatically collect certain date from you as you  use our website  by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for more details.

We may also receive data from third parties like Facebook pixels, Google analytics, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, fraud detection agencies etc- at all times the information we receive will only be used for the specified purpose and will be destroyed once its service has expired.

Your Rights

You should ensure that the information we collect and hold in relation to you is accurate and kept up to date. If you would like to review the information we have collected from you at any time, please contact Carmel David on info@carmeldavid.com

You also have the right to have the information erased if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining same. We will accede to any such valid requests within 30 calendar days of the receipt of a valid request in writing.

You have the right to be given a copy of the information held by us about you. We will provide the requested information to you within 30 calendar days of the receipt of a valid request in writing. We might request you to provide additional information to enable us to identify your personal data and/or to verify your identity. Please send all requests to contact person below.

In respect of any free resources you have signed-up for through Carmel David – by signing up for these resources you give consent to Carmel David to hold on to your information up until all transactions  have been carried out. You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or OR by emailing us at info@carmeldavid.com and requesting same.

Please note that we do not collect sensitive data about you- sensitive data constitutes but is not limited to race, ethnicity, sexual orientation, religion, political affiliations, union memberships.

We do not carry out any automated profiling and we do not use your information provided for anything except the explicit reason it was supplied for.

Security

We endeavour to use industry standard security measures to protect your information and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of any information in our control. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee that all of your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed.  However, we will use our reasonable endeavours to ensure that such information is kept as secure as possible.

If we do detect that a date breach has taken place we will notify the Date Commissioner’s Office with 72 hours and we will also complete a National Breach Notification form and also contact all relevant affected individuals with 24 hours of the discovery of the breach.

Data Retention

Carmel David will only keep your personal data for as long as we require it for. By law we are required to keep all financial transactions for the specified period of time after you contract has expired and once this period has elapsed we will securely dispose of all relating material

Amendments Of This Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time, and any changes to this Policy will be posted on the website and will be effective when posted. As your use of Carmel David website is subject to your acceptance of this Privacy Statement, and any amendments thereto, please review the Privacy Statement each time you use this website.

Third Party Sites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our Members, partner networks, advertisers, event organisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Governing Law And Jurisdiction

This legal notice and all issues regarding this website are governed exclusively by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

If, for any reason, you are not happy with how we collect, use or retain your data you are free to contact Data Protection Commissioner on 0761 104 800. We would ask you to firstly contact us so we can try to rectify any concerns you may have.

General

Delay or failure on our part in enforcing any of our rights shall not constitute a waiver by us of our rights and remedies. If any part of this Privacy Statement is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the validity or enforceability of the remainder will not be affected.

Contact Us

Your privacy is important to us. If you have any comments or questions regarding this Statement, you can contact: Carmel David info@carmeldavid.com